Outdoor Exercise Survey Questionnaire
[…] provision into the plan, Microsoft manifested an objective intent to
make all common-law em-
[pg. 96-6698] ployees,
and hence the plaintiffs, eligible for participation. The ESPP
specifically provides:
It
is the intention of the Company to have the Plan qualify as an
“employee stock purchase plan” under Section 423 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954. The
provisions of the plan shall, accordingly, be construed so as to
extend and limit participation in a manner consistent with the
requirements of that section of the code.
(Emphasis
added). The requirements of section 423 dictate that “options are
to be granted to all employees of any corporation whose employees are
granted any of such options by reason of their employment by such
corporation.” 26 U.S.C. section 423(b)(4). Because the term
“employees ” in section 423 is construed to refer to “common-law
employees,” 10
the ESPP, when construed in a manner consistent with the requirements
of section 423, extends participation to all common-law employees not